Comberton Sports and Arts (CSA) Privacy notice for Members – how we use your personal data

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how CSA uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Comberton Sports & Arts, West Street, Comberton,Cambridgeshire CB23 7DU are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Carolyn Ducket (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Name & Title
  • Address
  • Telephone number - (Home and mobile)
  • Email Address
  • Bank details
  • Photograph
  • CCTV images captured in school

We may also collect store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about

  • Medical conditions – Information collected on a medical questionnaire

Why we use this data

We use this data to provide you with services, products or information that you have requested and for administration purposes such as:

  • To Process payments for membership
  • Comply with any legal and statutory obligations
  • To provide you with the full benefits of membership

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, CSA may send you marketing information by email or text promoting events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent for receiving these emails and/or texts at any time by contacting CSA by email COM-CSAenquiries@combertonvc.org, phone 01223 264444 or just calling in to the Sports Centre.

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)
  • We have legitimate interests in processing the data – for example, where you have shown an interest in any of our products.

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds, which justify our use of your data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that is provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Use of personal data for automatic decision-making

We do not intend to use your personal data for automatic decision-making

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while you are a member of the CSA. We may also keep it beyond if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our record retention management policy sets out how long we keep information. A copy of this can be found of our website or from the Data Protection Officer Carolyn Ducket cducket@catrust.co.uk.

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our regulator, Ofsted,
  • Service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations – to process payments
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants – when you sign up for classes
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

We will release information if it is reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights

How to access personal information that we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact the Data controller, Jamie Shaw, jshaw@combertonvc.org

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our, Jamie Shaw, jshaw@combertonvc.org or the Data Protection Officer Carolyn Ducket cducket@catrust.co.uk

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Carolyn Ducket cducket@catrust.co.uk
  • This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice
Free 6 week fitness programme

Interested in becoming a member?

Whether you are looking for the perfect setting for all your health and fitness needs - our highly experienced instructors will help you achieve your goals. We offer a fully air-conditioned Fitness Studio with cardiovascular and resistance equipment and a separate weights room. CSA also offers a wide range of fun and energetic fitness classes available to both members and non-members.

Find out more